There is no custom code to display.

BAFTA Awards 2021: See the full list of winners

BAFTA Awards 2021: See the full list of winners

The BAFTA film awards, selected by members of the British Academy of Film and Television Arts, were presented over the weekend.

The drama “Nomadland” led among films with four wins, including best film.

See below for a full list of nominees with winners indicated in bold.

Best Film

  • “The Father”
  • “The Mauritanian”
  • “Nomadland” *WINNER
  • “Promising Young Woman”
  • “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Outstanding British Film

  • “Calm With Horses”
  • “The Dig”
  • “The Father”
  • “His House”
  • “Limbo”
  • “The Mauritanian”
  • “Mogul Mowgli”
  • “Promising Young Woman” *WINNER
  • “Rocks”
  • “Saint Maud”

Director

  • Thomas Vinterberg (“Another Round”)
  • Shannon Murphy (“Babyteeth”)
  • Lee Isaac Chung (“Minari”)
  • Chloé Zhao (“Nomadland”) *WINNER
  • Jasmila Žbanić (“Quo Vadis, Aida?”)
  • Sarah Gavron (“Rocks”)

Original Screenplay

  • “Another Round”
  • “Mank”
  • “Promising Young Woman” *WINNER
  • “Rocks”
  • “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Adapted Screenplay

  • Moira Buffini (“The Dig”)
  • Christopher Hampton, Florian Zeller (“The Father”) *WINNER
  • Rory Haines, Sohrab Noshirvani, M.B. Traven (“The Mauritanian”)
  • Chloé Zhao (“Nomadland”)
  • Ramin Bahrani (“The White Tiger”)

Leading Actress

  • Bukky Bakray (“Rocks”)
  • Radha Blank (“The Forty-Year-Old Version”)
  • Frances McDormand (“Nomadland”) *WINNER
  • Vanessa Kirby (“Pieces of a Woman”)
  • Wunmi Mosaku (“His House”)
  • Alfre Woodard (“Clemency”)

Leading Actor

  • Riz Ahmed (“Sound of Metal”)
  • Chadwick Boseman (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”)
  • Adarsh Gourav (“The White Tiger”)
  • Anthony Hopkins (“The Father”) *WINNER
  • Mads Mikkelsen (“Another Round”)
  • Tahar Rahim (“The Mauritanian”)

Supporting Actress

  • Niamh Algar (“Calm With Horses”)
  • Kosar Ali (“Rocks”)
  • Maria Bakalova (“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”)
  • Dominique Fishback (“Judas and the Black Messiah”)
  • Ashley Madekwe (“County Lines”)
  • Yuh-Jung Youn (“Minari”)*WINNER

Supporting Actor

  • Daniel Kaluuya (“Judas and the Black Messiah”) *WINNER
  • Barry Keoghan (“Calm With Horses”)
  • Alan Kim (“Minari”)
  • Leslie Odom Jr. (“One Night In Miami…”)
  • Clarke Peters (“Da 5 Bloods”)
  • Paul Raci (“Sound of Metal”)

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer

  • Remi Weekes (“His House”) *WINNER
  • Ben Sharrock, Irune Gurtubai (“Limbo”)
  • Jack Sidey (“Moffie”)
  • Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson (“Rocks”)
  • Rose Glass, Oliver Kassman (“Saint Maud”)

Film not in English Language

  • Thomas Vinterberg, Sisse Graum Jørgensen (“Another Round”) *WINNER
  • Andrei Konchalovsky, Alisher Usmanov (“Dear Comrades!”)
  • Ladj Ly (“Les Misérables”)
  • Lee Isaac Chung, Christina Oh (“Minari”)
  • Jasmila Žbanić, Damir Ibrahimovich (“Quo Vadis, Aida?”)

Documentary

  • Alexander Nanau (“Collective”)
  • Alastair Fothergill, Jonnie Hughes, Keith Scholey (“David Attenborough: A Life on Our Planet”)
  • Bryan Fogel, Thor Halvorssen (“The Dissident”)
  • Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed, Craig Foster (“My Octopus Teacher”) *WINNER
  • Jeff Orlowski, Larissa Rhodes (“The Social Dilemma”)

Animated Film

  • Dan Scanlon, Kori Rae (“Onward”)
  • Pete Docter, Dana Murray (“Soul”) *WINNER
  • Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart, Paul Young (“Wolfwalkers”)

Original Score

  • Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross (“Mank”)
  • Emile Mosseri (“Minari”)
  • James Newton Howard (“News of the World”)
  • Anthony Willis (“Promising Young Woman”)
  • Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross (“Soul”) *WINNER

Casting

  • Shaheen Baig (“Calm with Horses”)
  • Alexa L. Fogel (“Judas and the Black Messiah”)
  • Julia Kim (“Minari”)
  • Lindsay Graham Ahanonu, Mary Vernieu (“Promising Young Woman”)
  • Lucy Pardee (“Rocks”) *WINNER

Cinematography

  • Sean Bobbitt (“Judas and the Black Messiah”)
  • Erik Messerschmidt (“Mank”)
  • Alwin H. Küchler (“The Mauritanian”)
  • Dariusz Wolski (“News of the World”)
  • Joshua James Richards (“Nomadland”) *WINNER

Editing

  • Yorgos Lamprinos (“The Father”)
  • Chloé Zhao (“Nomadland”)
  • Frédéric Thoraval (“Prominsg Young Woman”)
  • Mikkel E.G. Nielsen (“Sound of Metal”) *WINNER
  • Alan Baumgarten (“The Trial of the Chicago 7”)

Production Design

  • Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana Macdonald (“The Dig”)
  • Peter Francis, Cathy Featherstone (“The Father”)
  • Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale (“Mank”) *WINNER
  • David Crank, Elizabeth Keenan (“News of the World”)
  • Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer (“Rebecca”)

Costume Design

  • Michael O’Connor (“Ammonite”)
  • Alice Babidge (“The Dig”)
  • Alexandra Byrne (“Emma”)
  • Ann Roth (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”) *WINNER
  • Trish Summerville (“Mank”)

Make up and Hair

  • Jenny Shircore (“The Dig”)
  • Patricia Dehaney, Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle (“Hillbilly Elegy”)
  • Matiki Anoff, Larry M. Cherry, Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”) *WINNER
  • Kimberley Spiteri, Gigi Williams (“Mank”)
  • Mark Coulier (“Pinocchio”)

Sound

  • Nominees TBC (“Greyhound”)
  • Michael Fentum, William Miller, Mike Prestwood Smith, John Pritchett, Oliver Tarney (“News of the World”)
  • Sergio Diaz, Zach Seivers, M. Wolf Snyder (“Nomadland”)
  • Coya Elliott, Ren Klyce, David Parker(“Soul”)
  • Jaime Baksht, Nicolas Becker, Phillip Bladh, Carlos Cortés, Michelle Couttolenc (“Sound of Metal”) *WINNER

Special Visual Effects

  • Pete Bebb, Nathan McGuinness, Sebastian von Overheidt (“Greyhound”)
  • Matt Kasmir, Chris Lawrence, David Watkins (“The Midnight Sky”)
  • Sean Faden, Steve Ingram, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury (“Mulan”)
  • Santiago Colomo Martinez, Nick Davis, Greg Fisher (“The One and Only Ivan”)
  • Scott Fisher, Andrew Jackson, Andrew Lockley (“Tenet”) *WINNER

British Short Animation

  • Renaldho Pelle, Yanling Wang, Kerry Jade Kolbe (“The Fire Next Time”)
  • Mole Hill, Laura Duncalf (“The Owl and the Pussycat”) *WINNER
  • Daniel Quirke, Jamie MacDonald, Brid Arnstein (“The Song of a Lost Boy”)

British Short Film

  • Jesse Lewis Reece, Ike Newman (“Eyelash”)
  • Akinola Davies, Rachel Dargavel, Wale Davies (“Lizard”)
  • John Addis, Rami Sarras Pantoja (“Lucky Break”)
  • Ghada Eldemellawy (“Miss Curvy”)
  • Farah Nabulsi (“The Present”) *WINNER

EE Rising Star Award

  • Bukky Bakray *WINNER
  • Conrad Khan
  • Kingsley Ben-Adir
  • Morfydd Clark
  • Sope Dìrísù

Recently Played

Entertainment News

How to watch the MTV Movie & TV awards

The MTV Movie & TV Awards, a popular vote and popcorn trophy celebration of the best entertainment of the year, will take place Sunday.

The Elizabeth Olsen-led Disney+ series “Wandavision” leads with five nominations. Other top nominees are “Emily in Paris” and “The Boys,” with four nominations each, and “Bridgerton” with three nods.

On Monday, MTV will debut its inaugural UNSCRIPTED portion of the award ceremony, to celebrate reality TV shows and moments.

Details on the shows follow below.

Where to watch:

The 2021 MTV Movie & TV Awards will air Sunday at 9 p.m. ET, simultaneously on MTV, MTV2, BET, BET Her, CMT, Comedy Central, Logo, Nick at Nite, Paramount Network, Pop, TV Land and VH1.

The hosts:

The always hilarious Leslie Jones will host Sunday’s ceremony. Comedian Nikki Glaser will host the UNSCRIPTED show on Monday.

Notable honors

Sacha Baron Cohen will be honored with the “Comedic Genius Award” and Scarlett Johansson will receive the “Generation Award.”

Presenters

Anthony Mackie, Eric Andre, Henry Golding, Justin Hartley, Mandy Moore, Nasim Pedrad, Tom Hiddleston, Vera Farmiga and Yvonne Orji are some of the presenters scheduled to appear on Sunday.

Pro wrestler Jerome ‘New Jack’ Young dies at 58

Extreme Championship Wrestling (ECW) pro wrestler Jerome “New Jack” Young has died at 58, his wife, Jennifer Young, confirmed on Facebook. The wrestler joined ECW in the mid-90s and was featured in the 1999 documentary “Beyond the Mat,” according to the entertainment data website IMDB. The wrestling website PWInsider.com, who spoke to the wrestler’s wife,…Continue Reading

‘The Resident’ is tackling real-world medical issues

‘The Resident’ is tackling real-world medical issues

According to “The Resident” showrunner and executive producer Andrew Chapman, there was a time when the medical drama took some heat from those in the field. “We were really the first show to show problems in medicine and to really attack them and we took a lot of flack from doctors all across the country…Continue Reading

Robert De Niro leg injury won’t hamper Scorsese production

Robert De Niro leg injury won’t hamper Scorsese production

Robert De Niro injured his leg on location, but the show will go on. A rep for the legendary actor provided a statement to CNN about the incident on Friday. “While at his on-location home in Oklahoma for the filming of Martin Scorsese’s “Killers of the Flower Moon,” Robert De Niro injured his quadriceps muscle…Continue Reading

Singer Tank reveals he’s going deaf

Singer Tank reveals he’s going deaf

R & B singer Tank is speaking out about losing his hearing, in an effort to help others who may face similar problems. The 45-year-old crooner and actor best known for tunes like “Maybe I Deserve” and “When We” took to his verified Instagram account to post a video about what he’s been going through,…Continue Reading

‘Halston’ dresses up Ewan McGregor as the fashion icon in an era of excess

‘Halston’ dresses up Ewan McGregor as the fashion icon in an era of excess

“Halston” follows the familiar rise-and-fall structure of cinematic biographies — think “Citizen Kane,” only with more sex, better clothes and disco. Yet what really defines this style-over-substance miniseries, other than Ewan McGregor’s no-holds-barred performance, are its insights regarding the tension between art and commerce. Spanning three decades in the designer’s tempestuous life, “Halston” has to…Continue Reading

Broadway is bringing pop up concerts to Tavern on the Green

Broadway is bringing pop up concerts to Tavern on the Green

Broadway stars will be popping up around New York City this summer. Stars from Broadway shows have teamed up with iconic New York eatery Tavern on the Green for “Broadway at Tavern,” a special series of live concerts under the stars at the restaurant. The exclusive TodayTix Originals concert series kicks off on May 25…Continue Reading

There is no custom code to display.